2014 CAA Chicago Events

New Media Caucus 2014 CAA Events in Chicago:

  • Wednesday, February 12
    • 9:30 AM –12:00 PM, Approaching Systems
      Location: Hilton Chicago, 2nd Floor, International South

      • Chairs: Jon C. Cates, School of the Art Institute of Chicago;
        Shane Mecklenburger, The Ohio State University
      •  
      • On Darkgame
        Eddo Stern, University of California, Los Angeles
      •  
      • Not Playing Games: Tony Martin’s Game Room and the Ethics of Cooperation
        Elisabeth Tina Rivers, Columbia University
      •  
      • End Game: Systems as a Postformalism
        Melissa S. Ragain, Montana State University
      •  
      • Systems in Art Making and Art Theory: Complex Networks from the Ashes of Postmodernism
        Philip Galanter, Texas A&M University
  •  
  • Thursday, February 13
    • 12:00-2:30 PM, The NMC10 Video Programme, curated by Heather Darcy and Krista Hoefle
      Location: Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., Chicago, IL 60602
      (Program Listed Below)
    •  
    • 12:30-2:00 PM, New Media Caucus Business Meeting
      Location: Hilton Chicago, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom
    •  
    • 2:30-5:00 PM, 3D Printing Panel and Roundtable Discussion
      Location: Raw Space - Center for Book and Paper, 1104 S Wabash, Ave
      Room 205, Columbia College
    • Panel co-chairs: Tom Burtonwood and Rachel Clarke
    • A panel of eleven artists will present their work and teaching using 3D print technologies, followed by a roundtable discussion. Panel presenters: Morehshin Allahyari, David Van Ness, Taylor Hokanson, Tom Lauerman, Kristin Mallinger, James Obermeier, Sophie Kahn, Luis Navarro, Andrew F. Scott, Barbara Rauch, and Jason Ferguson.
    •  
    • 8:00-11:00 PM – Showcase
      Location: 1104 S Wabash, First Floor
      •  
      • Kjellgren Alkire
        Instructor, Art Department
        Winona State University
      •  
      • Sid Branca
        MFA Candidate
        Interdisciplinary Arts & Media
        Columbia College Chicago
      •  
      • S Peter Chanthanakone

        Assistant Professor
        3D Animation
        University of Iowa
      •  
      • Philip Galanter
        Assistant Professor
        Department of Visualization
        Texas A&M University
      •  
      • Ben Grosser
        Visiting Instructor
        New Media
        School of Art & Design
        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      •  
      • Peter Kusek
        Visiting Professor of New Media
        University of North Carolina, Ashville
      •  
      • Kerry Loewen
        Associate Professor of Media Arts
        New Mexico Highlands University
      •  
      • Paul McCormick
        MFA Candidate in Electronic and Time Based Art
        Purdue University
      •  
      • Mark S.C. Nelson
        Professor
        Design Studies Department
        University of Wisconsin-Madison
      •  
      • Craig Newsom
        Assistant Professor
        Blackburn College
        Department of Art
      •  
      • Niki Nolin
        Associate Professor
        Interactive Arts and Media department
        Columbia College Chicago
      •  
      • Nicholas Sagan
        Instructor, FilmVideo+NewMedia
        School of the Art Institute of Chicago
      •  
      • Michael Chad St. John
        Writer/Artist/Creative
      •  
      • Markus V. Vogl
        Assistant Professor :: Graphic Design | Interactive Media Art
        The University of Akron - Myers School of Art
      •  
      • Robert Woodley
        Artist
      •  
      • Joyce Yu-Jean Lee
        Faculty
        Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA) and Corcoran College of Art + Design
  •  
  • Friday, Feb. 14
    • 12:30 PM-2:00 PM, Exaptation and the Digital Now
      Location: Hilton Chicago, 2nd Floor, International South

      • Chairs: Alex Myers, Bellevue University;
        Daniel Rourke, Goldsmiths, University of London
      •  
      • Hollaback: Holographic Exaptation, Zara Dinnen
      •  
      • Exaptation, Interpretation, PlayStation, Rob Gallagher
      •  
      • Fire in the Hole, Alex Myers, Bellevue University
      •  
      • I Like the Glow that Flashes Red Like Our Krypton Sun. But Not This Irritating Noise. Make Way, Daniel Rourke, Goldsmiths, University of London
    •  
    • 2:30-4:30, Lightning Talks
      Location: Bar Louie at 47 W. Polk St, Chicago, IL 60605

      • Elia Vargas - A New Ecology of Human Identity: Art in the Age of Machine Awareness. Cells in a Time of Disassemblage.
      •  
      • Daniel Temkin- Glitch as an Algorithmic Art: Glitch Without the Glitch
      •  
      • Carolyn L. Kane - The Photoshop Cinema
      •  
      • Robert Spahr- From Systems Aesthetics to Automated Drone Imagery in the Age of Machine Autonomy
      •  
      • Daria Tsoupikova & Brenda López Silva - Girls steaming to practicing STEAM: The powers of New Media Arts for Engaging Girls in STEM
    •  
    • 5:30-7:00, The NMC10 Video Programme, curated by Heather Darcy and Krista Hoefle
      Location: Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., Chicago, IL 60602

      • Analysis (30:47)
        • − Balance Study (Threshold) by Jacob Tonski (1:02)
        • − Zoom by Liat Berdugo (1:30)
        • − God Particle by Jon Shumway (2:25)
        • − Visible from Space by Paul Catanese (3:25)
        • − Kingdom by Ed Osborn (12:42)
        • − R8J4LF by Daniel Temkin (3:31)
        • − The Line by Daniel Petru Ionescu (2:03)
        • − 2001 Retold – Chapter 12 by Black & Jones (2:00)
        • − Einstein’s Special Theory of Relativity: The Musical by James Morgan (2:09)
      • Capturing Landscape (18:00)
        • − Mela by Ezra Wube (1:46)
        • − 10 moments by Wenhua Shi (4:52)
        • − the LIGHTHOUSE by Kim Collmer (4:45)
        • − Music Box Visual Music by Lindsay Grace (5:06)
        • − Different People, Same Dream by Jacob Tonski (1:30)
        • − Becoming by Belinda Haikes (2:51)
        • − Lacuna by Andrew Salyer (10 min)
      • Frustration / Critique / Protest (34:26)
        • − I Believe it is a Signal by Jason Bernagozzi (6:12)
        • − Demand Player Sovereignty by Third Faction (2:46)
        • − Temixco by Maya Jeffereis (6:10)
        • − Hotline by Joshua Penrose & Nick Bontrager (1:53)
        • − Current by Mat Rappaport (1:31)
        • − Drone by Coal Father Industries(3:22)
        • − Widows #5 by Kevin Valentine (2:54)
        • − Weather You Remember by Maura Jasper (5:07)
        • − gimme vagner (less than 1%) by Vagner M. Whitehead (4:31)
      • Frantic Anticipation (32:53)
        • − Roulette by Jeanne Jo (2:05)
        • − Plastic OK? by Stacey Stormes (16:38)
        • − How High is Up? By Jessye McDowell (4:55)
        • − Motive by Aaron Henderson (3:00)
      • Progress Growth (23:34)
        • − Lullaby by Black & Jones (1:04)
        • − Away We Go by Edward Ramsay-Morin (3:11)
        • − Sketches for an Intermezzo for the Masses, No. 27 by Dana Sperry (1:27)
        • − Manifest Destiny III by Ellen Mueller (4:26)
        • − Survey by Kerry Loewen & Cheri Ibes (4:42)
        • − We Shop by Catherine Forster (8:44)
      • openEnded (10:00)
        • − Ghost Protocol by Riley Harmon (3:00) loop
        • − Our Jeff Gordon: Racing Sounds by JEFF&GORDON (1:15)
        • − Pipilo by Brian Evans (2:15)
        • − im(pull)se by Colby Jennings (2:22)
    •  
    • Ongoing:
      • Art²Make (Objects you can print for yourself)
        Location: Center for Book and Paper Arts Gallery, 1104 S Wabash Ave, 2nd Floor
        Monday, February 10 – Tuesday, April 15
      • Gallery hours: Monday – Wednesday, Friday, 10-6; Friday, 10-8
        Special additional hours for CAA: Saturday, February 15: 9-6
        Opening Reception: Thursday, February 13, 5:30-8:30pm
        As part of An Evening at Columbia College Chicago
  •